Philippine Nursing Board Exam Results | Practice Nursing Questions | Medical Surgical Nursing | Psychiatric Nursing | OB Nursing

NURSING QUESTIONS Part 1 -THE NURSING PROCESS

1.) What is a characteristic of the nursing process?

A. Systematic

B. Inflexible

C. Goal oriented

D. Stagnant

1.) Answer: C

Rationale: The nursing process is goal-oriented. It is also systematic, patient-centered, and dynamic.

2.) What is the order of the nursing process?

A. Assessing,diagnosing,implementing,evaluating,planning

B. Assessing,diagnosing,planning,implementing,evaluating

C. Diagnosing,assessing,planning,implementing,evaluating

D. Planning,diagnosing,implementing,assessing,evaluating

2.) Answer: B

Rationale: The order of the nursing process is assessing, diagnosing, planning, implementing, and evaluating. “ADPIE”

3.) Which approach to problem solving tests any number of solutions until one is found that works for that particular problem?

A. Intuition

B. Routine

C. The scientific method

D. Trial and error

3.) Answer: D

Rationale: The trial-and-error method of problem solving isn’t systematic (as is the scientific method of problem solving), routine, or based on inner prompting (as is the intuitive method of problem solving).

4.) Which method of reasoning moves from general principles to the collection of specific data or information that confirms or negate a hypothesis?

A. Deductive

B. Inductive

C. Insightful

D. Rational

4.) Answer: A

Rationale: Deductive reasoning moves from general principles to the collection of specific data or information that confirms or negate a hypothesis. Inductive reasoning involves forming generalizations from a set of facts or observations. Insightful and rational methods are not used to confirm or negate a hypothesis.

5.) During the planning phase of the nursing process, which of the following is the “product” developed?

A. Nursing care plan

B. Nursing diagnoses

C. Nursing history

D. Nursing notes

5.) Answer: A

Rationale: The outcome, or “product,” of the planning phase of the nursing process is a nursing care plan.

6.) Which range of applications does the nursing process have?

A. Broad

B. Distinct

C. Exact

D. Narrow

6.) Answer: A

Rationale: The nursing process can be used with patients of any age, at any point on the wellness-illness continuum, in a variety of settings, and cross specialty areas. Therefore, its range of applications is broad.

7. Objective data are also known as:

A. Covert data

B. Inferences

C. Overt data

D. Symptoms

7.) Answer: C

Rationale: Objective data are also known as signs, or overt data

8.) Data or information obtained from the assessment of a patient is primarily used by the nurse to:

A. Ascertain the patient’s responses to health problems

B. Assist in constructing the taxonomy of nursing interventions

C. Determine the effectiveness of the doctor’s orders

D. Identify the patient’s disease process

8.) Answer: A

Rationale: The nurse uses data or information obtained from the assessment phase of the nursing process primarily to ascertain the patient’s responses to health problems.

9.) The primary source of data collection in the assessment phase of the nursing process is the:

A. Chart

B. Patient

C. Doctor

D. Family

9.) Answer: B

Rationale: The patient is the primary source of data collection in the assessment phase of the nursing process; the other options are secondary sources.

10.) What is an example of subjective data?

A. Color of wound drainage

B. Odor of breath

C. Respirations of 14 breathe/minute

D. The patient’s statement of “I feel sick to my stomach”

10.) Answer: D

Rationale: Subjective data are apparent only to the person affected and can be described or verified by only that person. Therefore, only the patient can describe or verify whether he’s nauseous.

4 comments:

Joven said...

salamat masters :)

Anonymous said...

good work

Anonymous said...

MORE PA

Anonymous said...

1-100

Post a Comment

Infolinks In Text Ads